It was the 4th of July weekend of a low snow year. There were some snow patches but we had no problem without microspikes.
This route is very very strenuous due to the large elevation gain/loss and the rugged terrain. Allow you enough time. I recommend that you spend more than 5 days to do this loop. 4 days were quite tight for us.
Day 1: Parked my car at the South Lake trailhead - Took the Bishop Creek Shuttle to North Lake - Lamarck Lake - half mile before Lamarck Col (6 mile, 3500 ft)
Day 2: Lamarck Col - Evolution Lake - half mile before Wanda Lake (8 mile, 1300 ft)
Day 3: Wanda Lake - Muir Pass - Le Conte Canyon (12 mile, 2000 ft)
Day 4: Dusy Basin - Bishop Pass - South Lake (10 mile, 2000 ft)
Here is the shuttle information.
https://www.estransit.com/routes-sche…
The shuttle is twice a day and $5 per person. No reservation is required. Have the exact fare as the drivers don't carry change. The shuttle stops 2 miles before North lake as the road is steep and narrow. If you use the shuttle service, you will need to hike up 2 miles on the gravel road to the trailhead but it's not too bad.
Scenery: ★★★★★
Difficulty: ★★★★★
Map: https://www.alltrails.com/explore/map…
Here is the map view of my channel. You can browse my videos by their locations.
https://www.google.com/maps/d/u/1/vie…
Overnight backpacking requires the wilderness permit. The name of the trailhead is Lamarck Lakes.
https://www.recreation.gov/permits/23…